Solved

can't connect to remote database

Posted on 2007-04-07
6
575 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi

I'm having trouble connecting to a mysql database remotely.

I'm accessing a mysql version 4.11 database using the query browser. For the host I am entering the ip address, and then entering the root username and password.

I get this error:

MySQL error number 1130 #HYOOOHost 'andieje.plus.com'  is not allowed to connect to this mysql server

I've looked this error up on the internet and most places say it is a permissions issue. However I'm confused because I am trying to login as 'root' but the error message says I have a host name of 'andieje.plus.com' How do i connect as root?

thanks
amdrea
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
Comment Utility
It's actually saying your MySQL is only allowing connections from your domain, likely meaning it only allows connection from Localhost.  You'll want to check your config and make sure it's allowing connections from remote domains.

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
Comment Utility
To clarify a little bit, the server is saying that a user at host 'andieje.plus.com' is not allowed to connect.  This is a permissions problem, but you need to log to the server using an account with admin permissions.  When you say you are using a 'query browser', exactly what program are you using?

I recommend you try to login from the server's cli.  That should get you pointed in the right direction:

# mysql -u <username> -p

Otherwise, you can try a great MySQL client app:

www.sqlmanager.net
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
Comment Utility
routinet,

I've also seen, though I wish I had noted what version, an issue where MySQL will not allow a connection from root from outside no matter what.  This may indeed be default now, but I recall the last time I did an install (which was quite a while ago), I ran into that, and found it in the notes.  It could be he is running into this too.  Either way, your comment seems to be dead on for him.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
str_kani earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MySQL/Q_21579987.html
1)By default mysql does not support remote access...

2) you will have to specify this in the server first, (ofcourse you will not be able to do this from a remote machine!!! unless you have remote desktop access)

3)To enable access from a client machine called nile, do the following after starting mysqld (or mysqld_safe) on the server, named delaware:

% mysql -u root -p
mysql> use mysql;
mysql> grant all privileges on *.* to usrname1@'%'
identified by 'test' with grant option;
mysql> insert into host values('nile', '%', 'Y', 'Y', 'Y', 'Y', 'Y',
'Y', 'Y', 'Y', 'Y', 'Y', 'Y', 'Y');
mysql> exit


Hope this helps you!

The user name, usrname1, and the password, test, should be replaced by the real value.
One can then run mysql on nile as follows:

  % mysql --host=delaware --user=usrname1 -ptest

To restrict access to a user from a specific host, change '%' in the grant command to a valid hostname or ip address.

You can also refer this.

http://www.linuxhelp.net/guides/mysql/

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
Comment Utility
@AdamRobinson:  MySQL is installed by default with only specific access to the admin account, IIRC.  

str_kani has some good tips for you.  I think you could use a good guide for how to progress.  This would be an outstanding starting place for you:

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/4.1/en/post-installation.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
Comment Utility
thanks a lot
0