?
Solved

connecting a DLT tape drive to a PC

Posted on 2007-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I want to backup my PC to a DLT tape drive... as i have recently been given aload of spare blank tapes.

What dlt tape drive should i buy that would easily connect to a PC?

0
Comment
Question by:tommyboyd
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 18870639
Tape is expensive... I'd sell the tapes and buy a couple of hard drives to do backups (unless you want to archive the data long term) - $50 for 100 GB is 2.5 more space than DLT will hold.  Otherwise, most DLT tape drives should have Windows drivers, though you'll likely need a SCSI card... And tape drives tend to be expensive - though DLT is rather old and finding a used drive might be fairly cheap.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 18873006
The type of drive depends on the type of tape.
Go here
http://www.quantum.com/ServiceandSupport/CompatibilityGuides/Index.aspx#
and select Media for the guide to which drives will work with the different types of tape. From they you can tell which drives can write to the type of tapes you have.

From what I have seen only the older model drives are going away.

However you should know the history of the tapes prior to selling them or counting on them for backup because tape does have a life span based of the # of times it has been used, how it was handled and stored.
0