?
Solved

Windows Installer Corrupted

Posted on 2007-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have an Windows 2000 Server w/ SP4. Server functions as a DC, Exchange and quickbooks. Unable to install applications due to a possile corrupt Windows Installer 3.1. All files that I see that are .msi, .mst are now unidentifiable. Is it best to just perform a System State backup and attempt to uninstall the Windows Installer and reinstall again?

Any suggestions anyone?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:n22nchi
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:zceororlo
zceororlo earned 50 total points
ID: 18870705
Try re-installing Windows Installer.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=889482fc-5f56-4a38-b838-de776fd4138c&displaylang=en

What is the program associated with .msi files? You can find out how to check here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320033
0
 

Author Comment

by:n22nchi
ID: 18872611
Thanks for the comments, however that doesn't answer my question. The original question was this:

Is it best to just perform a System State backup and attempt to uninstall the Windows Installer and reinstall again?  - This being and DC and Exch box. The Windows Installer is corrupted - when attempting to install an app such as (BE 10d SP3 remote agent) and it doesn't install (due to the fact that windows installer is corrupted - verified by BE support).

What I'm trying to get @ is the fact that if u think Windows Server 2000 would hold up an uninstall of Windows Installer 3.1 and a reinstall of it - as question of stability. THanks...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
kadadi_v earned 200 total points
ID: 18875150
SO use ntbackup utility and take the system backup on external media and download the windows updates for your win2k server may be it also update your windows installer and check the event viwer details for this windows installer erros.



Regards,

V.K>
0