Solved

BIOS flashed now mobo is making siren noise

Posted on 2007-04-07
10
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

Dealing here with an ASUS mobo whose bios needed to be flashed ( AMI BIOS)

I found the exact model of mobo from the mobo itself on the ASUS website - I downloaded
the exact update for the BIOS - I then went to the AMI BIOS webpage and downloaed a flash utility.

I inserted the floppy - all was going well or so I thought! Update sucessful it it said and it
prompted it me to reboot.

I rebooted - and now I get a persistent siren noise from the mobo like a police car siren.

Help!   What coudl the problem be ?
0
Comment
Question by:jetsonx
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 250 total points
ID: 18870762
:) hehehehe Sorry! I must laughing "...siren noise from the mobo like a police car siren..." I love funny though. Sorry.

First, try to remove cmos battery for couple of minutes and insert again see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18870886
Are you able to boot PC and enter BIOS?  If so, check Hardware Health section for temperature or fan speed alarm settings.  One or both may be set too low or a fan may not be connected.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18871755
       Hi jetsonx
             *You meen CMOS Beep codes. Every beep code is a signal of a particular hardware error.
             *Following link explains what every beep code mean and what you should do.
             http://www.amptron.com/html/bios.beepcodes.html
             *If you say that it is like a siren noise, this should be the thermal protection beep code. If you are able to see POST screen, enter BIOS settings and check pc health tab and disable thermal protection untill you check your fans or etc are OK. If you cant see POST screen, make sure all fans are running, heatsink touches CPU. Same for your AGP or PCI express vga cards.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 18871771
The siren is usually heat, an incorrectly seated CPU or out of spec voltages, so check the fans and reseat the CPU using a thin film of good thermal paste (Arctic Silver or similar). If it still goes off, replace the PSU. As mentioned above, to see if it is a fan warning, disable all alarms in the PC health section of the BIOS. You can actually cause this by replacing a three wire fan with a two wire version. If the sensor wire isn't there the BIOS thinks the fan has failed.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18871828
since it occurred after a flash, it can be a bad flash; i would contact ASUS for it, maybe they'll send a new chip
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsonx
ID: 18872531
I do not think this has anything to do with overheating, voltage or CPU issue...

it happened directly after the BIOS was flashed...

Nobus > thanks for suggestion but contacting ASUS getting them to send out a newer chip would
probably take yonks of time...any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18872779
yes - depending on the model, there "might " be an crash free bios system - check the mobo manual
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18872783
>>  but contacting ASUS getting them to send out a newer chip would
probably take yonks of time..  <<  that depends - i've seen people here quite happy about reaction time
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18872798
"I do not think this has anything to do with overheating, voltage or CPU issue..." that might be the cause, though. Bios was flashed and settings in bios might be in default setting what could cause the isse. Like Willcomp and Burrcm said above, do you able to access bios and check the setting? In case of bad falsing, I think you better call Asus as Nobus's comment, it might be last resort that helps to save this motherboard ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsonx
ID: 18872803
PROBLEM SOLVED - I removed the battery again - this time for over 10 minutes I only left it out for 2 minutes the last time - rebooted and the problem gone!

Thanks for everyone who contributed.

Nobus - appreciated your suggestion. I wil note down that ASUS customer service dept are quick!  Thanks for suggestion anyway.-

Cheers.
0