Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Making Mp3's into Movie Clips

Posted on 2007-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a flash movie fla that was created by someone else.

I notice that in his action scripts and the library his audio files are Movie Clips, not mp3.  

How do I import or otherise an wav and make it a movie clip in the library

Thanks

Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 18870901
SWiSHmax - Timeline Manipulation - Beginner
Learning the basics of SWiSHmax is fairly easy. The program includes a few great tutorials to introduce the concepts of the program and how to create basic movies. There are also numerous tutorials on the net that explain how to accomplish some very exciting effects and powerful scripting.

http://www.13dots.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=16080
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Zeffer
Zeffer earned 1000 total points
ID: 18870933
go.. Insert/New Symbol/movieclip
then import the sound to the first frame of that clip
or import the sound to the library..create a new movieclip and drag and drop the sound into the movieclip on the first frame.
you will get a movieclip and the .wav file in the library whichever way you do it.
Z
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 31407191
Thanks for the help and links!
0