Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

kde-config not found on Fedora 6

Posted on 2007-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
2,504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello

I'm trying to compile kopete onf Fedora 6.

I run configure....

[root@localhost kopete-0.12.2]# ./configure
checking build system type... i686-pc-linux-gnu
checking host system type... i686-pc-linux-gnu
checking target system type... i686-pc-linux-gnu
checking for a BSD-compatible install... /usr/bin/install -c
checking for -p flag to install... yes
checking whether build environment is sane... yes
checking for gawk... gawk
checking whether make sets $(MAKE)... yes
checking for kde-config... not found
configure: error: The important program kde-config was not found!
Please check whether you installed KDE correctly.

but it complains that kde-configure is not there!

I guess I'm missing a devel package or two, but I can't find out which ones.

Can anyone help a newbie Fedora Red Hat user?

cheers

Ricky

uname -a
Linux localhost.localdomain 2.6.18-1.2798.fc6 #1 SMP Mon Oct 16 14:54:20 EDT 2006 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux
0
Comment
Question by:rickyr
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 1000 total points
ID: 18871769
kde-config come with kdelibs.  You probably didn't have KDE installed on your system.  The simpler way I would suggest is to do (as root):

# yum install kdelibs

then do the ./configure again.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 1000 total points
ID: 18871829
Why should you compile kopete instant messenger for KDE from source tarballs when there's kopete already compiled for Fedora 6.
kopete 0.12.4  is a part of KDE networking packages.
Just login as root an type :
            yum install kdenetwork

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 18881367
Thank you both, I've done what you both said and split the points between you.
cheers
....>Ricky
0