[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco CSA Upgrade

Posted on 2007-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am currently running Cisco CSA version 4.5 and am thinking about upgrading to 5.0.  Is anyone aware of any issues with the new version?
0
Comment
Question by:go95
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Phil_Agcaoili earned 1000 total points
ID: 18953360
Version 5.0 is a lot more stable and has a lot of added features.

Be cognizant of the added features and only enable what you need.

Also, there are several prominent security issues with CSA 4.5, so you also may want to consider that in your requirements to upgrade.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:billwharton
billwharton earned 1000 total points
ID: 19195046
There are a great amount of features and fixes in 5.0. I did this upgrade a while ago and I was happy to have moved away from 4.5. But this is what I suggest. Instead of doing an upgrade, do a migration to 5.2. 5.2 has some very good features to do with data theft and wireless security control. It however doesn't have a straight migration path. With 5.0, you're still sticking with the old generation CSA and you'll still encounter some bugs and would be forced to upgrade again

With 5.2, note that you'll need to change your base OS to Windows 2003 R2 (revision 2). Plain windows 2003 isn't supported.

Let me know if you have any additional questions but I strongly recommend upgrading to 5.2 as 5.0 is almost a waste
0