Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Make report in Crystal Reports from Data collected in Textboxes  vs2005

Posted on 2007-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have been looking for examples for this but only come up with Databases and such like ..

I am wanting to make a report in Crystal reports ... but the source of the data is simply what is supplied by the contents of Textboxes via an application form     ........  

User inputs data into the textboxes then once the required fields have been filled in the report is previewed by the user then if data looks correct can print it off.

Can this be done?  Any examples or tutorials I might can see showing this process?

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:vbMarkO
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 18872100
you could accumulate all your data into a dataset object or directly pass textbox values (if your number of texboxes is fixed) to CR. see http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/09/Feeding-Crystal-Reports-from-your-application.aspx
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 18872399
Perhaps the easiest way to do this would be to use formulas for all the fields on the report and change them from the application.  The problem with this approach is you will have trouble with field widths.

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/SCR8_VB_RDC_DynamicFormulas.exe.asp

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/SCR8_VB_RDC_CheckFormula.exe.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 19253500
I think either approach suggested would solve the issue.

Recommend SPLIT emoreau(18872100) and mlmcc(18872399)

mlmcc
0