Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to deny access internet access in GPO?

Posted on 2007-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How to deny internet acces in GPO?
0
Comment
Question by:bluescreen02
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cherukuri30 earned 750 total points
ID: 18871756
You cannot do this through group policy efficiently. Alternatively push the fake proxy server address through group policy to restrict the internet access.

in XP SP2 enable Restrict Internet communication poilicy but i am not sure how good it restricts give a try.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 750 total points
ID: 18871819
bluescreen02,

Use content advisor settings via GPO

Regards,

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluescreen02
ID: 18871825
can you explain the procedures? Or where i can find content advisor?

Thanks!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bluescreen02
ID: 18871833
Okay i see it....
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18880353
sorry mate was easter :) did you get it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluescreen02
ID: 18888319
will check it out, but i want is if anyone use it and how they perform the task.

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 750 total points
ID: 18895917
i simply have it configured to accept websites that i allow and require a password for anything else
0