Solved

How can you measure amount of data downloaded for a web page

Posted on 2007-04-07
8
542 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We keen to improve the performance of Web Apps that we develop and need a way to measure the volume of data downloaded for given web pages; we know the size of pages of course but need to assess how effectively various components are being cached.  Is there a tool that enables you to accurately measure that

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Newbietoo
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TelnetServices
Comment Utility
not sure about caching per se - BUT that's a very subjective thing.  For example - I always tell my browser to refresh every visit to a page - and I sometimes go through a proxy - sometimes not.. so the effectiveness (or not) of caching is not really a good measure - unless you have a wide variety of tests for every possible situation.

One tool you might find VERY helpful is http://www.websiteoptimization.com/services/analyze/

this gives you a great breakdown of howyour page is made up - and where the bandwidth's going !!!

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbietoo
Comment Utility
Thanks for that..

However, as a Web App (CRM) we just can't afford a full refresh every time a page is fetched.  We have a lot of scripts and widgets that hardly ever change and that should be cached; we're trying to confirm the extent to which they are or aren't

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbietoo
Comment Utility
...should have mentioned, whilst the tool you suggest could be of some use in other contexts, in this case it doesn't meet our needs as it seems to analyze the page content, rather than what is downloaded in a given page refresh.  In a quick try, I also couldn't get to work with our https pages  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TelnetServices
Comment Utility
looks like you really require testing using a heavyweight application profiling package - high end versions of Visual Studio include this feature, and there are other applications available - but very much depends on your language etc.  you can get detailed reporting on execution time for all aspects of applications - server or client side.

Maybe if you can post more speficis on the technologies employed, myself or others may be able to suggest appropriate profiling solutions.

Cheap and cheerful though ... maybe you could use something like http://jitserv.coolfreepage.com/ which will give you a count of bytes in and out (or one of a million other utilities than can do this sort of thing).  If you do nothing other than your application on the test system - bytes in and out will be just for your app

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
Comment Utility
You simply need FireFox with the Web Developer of Live Headers plugin. Load the page and look at the headers...it will tell you what you downloaded and what came from the clients cache, and what amount of data was transfered.

A snippit from Live HTTP headers:

http://www.rodsdot.com/ee/library.asp
HTTP/1.x 200 OK
Content-Length: 13978   <--- content size

http://www.rodsdot.com/include/css/all.css  <-- also requested the CSS

HTTP/1.x 304 Not Modified  <--- but it was in cache and not downloaded.
Connection: close
----------------------------------------------------------
http://www.rodsdot.com/include/allPages.js

GET /include/allPages.js HTTP/1.1

HTTP/1.x 304 Not Modified   <--- also cached and not downloaded
Connection: close
----------------------------------------------------------


Simple.

Regards,
Rod
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
TelnetServices earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Another suggestion - if you've not used it you might find it becomes part of your regular arsenal - is Microsoft Fiddler - this is an IE plug in - and has masses of features.

I've used it to great effect debugging CSS errors in the past
http://www.windowsmarketplace.com/details.aspx?itemid=2695979#productSpecs
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbietoo
Comment Utility
Thanks Telnet; that's exactly what I was after!

Newbietoo
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TelnetServices
Comment Utility
Glad I could help! - good luck with your app!
0