Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to zip files in PHP

Posted on 2007-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi! I'm trying to achieve multiple files and get one .zip file. here is the code

$zip = new ZipArchive();
$filename = "test.zip";

if ($zip->open($filename, ZIPARCHIVE::CREATE)!==TRUE) {
    exit("cannot open <$filename>\n");
}

$zip->addFile("file1.jpg");
$zip->addFile("file2.jpg");

echo "numfiles: " . $zip->numFiles . "\n";
echo "status:" . $zip->status . "\n";
$zip->close();

However, the program fails to zip the files and the output is
numfiles: 0 status:11

Does anybody know why it doesn' work. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:izloch2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 1000 total points
ID: 18874549
Hi,

Could you echo the status after the open?  As such:

$zip = new ZipArchive();
$filename = "test.zip";

if ($zip->open($filename, ZIPARCHIVE::CREATE)!==TRUE) {
    exit("cannot open <$filename>\n");
}

echo "status:" . $zip->status . "\n";

If I am correct (I am not sure) status 11 is that the zip file exists.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ilava
ilava earned 1000 total points
ID: 18875497
Hi

Try this code it will work fine..

i think the problem in your code is the given path and the files. i.e., the files may not be in that path.
<?php

$zip = new ZipArchive();
$filename = "d:\\test.zip";

if ($zip->open($filename, ZIPARCHIVE::CREATE)!==TRUE) {
    exit("cannot open <$filename>\n");
}

$zip->addFile($thisdir . "D:\\test1.txt","d:\\test2.txt");
echo "numfiles: " . $zip->numFiles . "\n";
echo "status:" . $zip->status . "\n";
$zip->close();
?>

it will gives the output as numfiles: 2 status:0

total archived files are 2.

also check before that php_zip.dll is enabled in your php.ini file

0