?
Solved

Firewall for Windows XP Professional x64

Posted on 2007-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
4,134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi again,

I'm running Windows XP Professional x64 and my problem is the firewall.
I am connected through the router (Edimax Fast Ethernet) and I have the firewall enabled in it.

I was searching for some solutions but there doesn't seem to be any good firewall for x64 - can you please advise me on this - I would like to be able to control application access in any simple manner.

I look forward.
0
Comment
Question by:Scabroni
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kitezh
ID: 18872029

http://www.kaspersky.com/kis6 - very good AV software scanner also
http://www.simtel.net/product.php?id=53687 - Sygate Personal Firewall 5.6
http://www.symantec.com/home_homeoffice/products/overview.jsp?pcid=is&pvid=nis2007 - Norton's ... some consider this bloat ware though
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kitezh
ID: 18872072
Also forgot AVAST 64 bit AV home edition which also contains webshield. Its also free if you register :

http://www.avast.com/eng/free_virus_protectio.html

http://www.avast.com/eng/webshield_issues.html#idt_6866 - webshield info

I use this myself and find it pretty good combined with perguardian and aaplying strict security on local PC's and on my router.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hjf288 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18874280
If you are running the firewall on your router then using a firewall on your main system is going to be raising security by blocking outbound threats (trojans,etc) that your router normally cant do without manual configuration.

The best firewall product I have used and have heard good reviews of is Agnitum Outpost firewall, you can find it at:

http://www.agnitum.com/products/outpost/index.php

It supports Windows XP Professional X64 (64 bit edition)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scabroni
ID: 18883817
Thanks hjf288 - that's really good product - I've been using it before on my 32bits and it was amasingly good firewall - I didn't know they've finally developed x64 version - thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hjf288
ID: 18889301
Do you require any further advice?

If so feel free to ask, if there is nothing else we can help you with could you please mark the solution :)
0