?
Solved

Need advice on multi site thin client network

Posted on 2007-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a customer which has 10 sites. 1 head office with around 15 users and 9 satellite branch's each with no more than 7 users going up from 2. I'm putting together a proposal to link all the sites for both Voice and Data. So far as the data links go I had planned a leased circuit of some size to the head office, and then an MPLS style setup connecting the satellite offices to the head office, using DSL connections (BT/Rocom call it Public Private DSL).
I had planned to use Terminal Services for the remote sites. What I don't know is what size I'd need to spec the server. If I say each site has 5 users (average) + 20 (allowing for expansion) at head office I need a server that will cope with 65 terminal service clients. I also could do with knowing how much bandwidth (on average) a term services session takes. I guess the other option is Citrix, although that isn't something I know too much about.
Can any of you learned people offer me some advice as to specifying this system?

Many thanks

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:tanjuakio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 18879391
you should look at this document that deals with Terminal Server capacity and scaling:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/tsscaling.mspx

how many users you get on a server, and how much bandwidth they use really depends on the type of users you have (as you will see in the article) and what types of applications they are using.

Citrix can be viewed as an add-on to Terminal Services that gives you many more management capabilities and features for the end-users.  It adds substantial cost but in my opinion is worth it (but of course this also depends on whether or not you need the features that Citrix provides)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tim1731 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18880647
1.Get 2 servers slipt users as if all on one and it goes down all users cannot work

2.Work on bandwidth of 56k per user + 8mb per user on top of 512 for os (1032) for 65 users

3.Raid 1 for TS server works better

4.think about printing in office with alot of users use a terminal server in that office and maybe an ishared from packeteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:tanjuakio
ID: 18913408
Thanks for your answers Guys. Couple of question though.

1) How would licensing work if I had 1 x SBS box (runnign as a DC and Exchange) and 1 x Server 2003 running a Terminal Server. Would I need both SBS cals and Term Serv CALs?
2) What is an ishared?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 18913605
You would need ts cals for the ts server

Ishared = http://www.packeteer.com/products/ishared/ 
0