Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What are the implications of changing SBS 2003 domain admin password?

Posted on 2007-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have an SBS 2003 ox on which I need to change the Domain Admin password. When I go to change a warning box pops up telling me that changing the password will render certain files inaccessible and I may lose data etc. Before I change the password I just wondered what the actual real world implications are.
0
Comment
Question by:tanjuakio
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 18871871
Have you used encryption on any files?


If yes, then those files may be inaccessible after... but most people don't use it and so odds are you'll be fine.  Nonetheless, if you want to be safe, log in as the administrator and change the password that way.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18871872
"that way" being by pressing "CTRL+ALT+DEL" and clicking the change password button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tanjuakio
ID: 18871886
Nope, no encryption on the files. Great, thanks Leew for your speedy reply!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18872022
Hello leew,

Make sure thinks like Backup Software - Antivirus Software etc is NOT running under the administrators account!!

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Willie Liebrand, CTS-D
ID: 21685337
Pete,

What are the options if the Antivius software is running under the admi nistrators account?

Regards,

Willie
0