Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where do I install  software?

Posted on 2007-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi guys
I relatively new to linux and am a little confused as where exactly should I install a software application
like 'xyz acconting' or a utility like 'txt2pdf'  or fax software like 'xyz fax'
I am running RH ES4.0
I am working in none-x text environment and have 10 users using dumb terminals
Any help would be appreciated
Dory
0
Comment
Question by:dory550
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
veedar earned 2000 total points
ID: 18872192
Check out the FHS document. It explains the filesystem directory hierarchy. In your case pay attenetion to the section on /usr/local that's where you want to do your installs.

http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/enterprise/RHEL-5-manual/Deployment_Guide-en-US/s1-filesystem-fhs.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 18873658
RedHat uses RPM quite heavily.  If you are subscribed to the RedHat Network, you can install most of the things using the command:

# up2date -i something

Some packages are not from RH, then try to look for the .rpm packages, and install using:

# rpm -i something.rpm
0
 

Author Comment

by:dory550
ID: 18874881
veedar
Very good article
Thank you
Dory
0