Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

phone line monitoring software

Posted on 2007-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am developing hardware/software to monitor the performance of a small call centre (~5 phones).  

On a daily basis I need to retrieve statistics such as the amount of time the phones are in use, are on hold, how many calls are received, etc.

To this aim, i will need to periodically poll the status of each of the 5 phones. Status being either:

* Not in use
* Ringing
* On hold
* In conversation

All of the phones are connected via a standard junction box, I think there is an individual cable from each one.

I was originally thinking of having an intermediatory device between the wires and the junction box, which would interpret the signals and send to the PC.  Or just send the analogue signal into a spare microphone port (with some multiplexing for the 5 phones)

Any fresh ideas as to how this could be done?

Many thanks

Will
0
Comment
Question by:barbourwill
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
asbjorn_aha earned 672 total points
ID: 18892221
Perhaps Asterix can help you out :-)  http://www.asterisk.org/
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:hayral
hayral earned 664 total points
ID: 18915031
Hi,

In one way or another you have to interface to each phone line. You can either use a multi-line TAPI compliant voice phone card which is the expensive solution; or if you won't be recording the sound you can go with do-it-yourself style. You can't just connect the phone lines to and analog sound card because the ringing signal exceeds limitations (>50 volts) and the audio signal has to be processed with a coil; the multiplexing system you wan't to use must identify the different lines somehow too. You best bet seems to be either an IO Card with built-in analog-digital converter to monitor the line voltages which is different for on-hook, ringing,off-hook states or a ring detect circuit ( http://www.tkk.fi/Misc/Electronics/circuits/telephone_ringer.html ) for each line with an interface circuit for serial or parallel port of PC.

http://www.epanorama.net/links/telephone.html
http://www.epanorama.net/links/project_pc.html
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:carchitect
carchitect earned 664 total points
ID: 19162411
Asterisk along with any Inbound Contact Center Solution.
0