Solved

Ghost 10 - SATA driver not recognized

Posted on 2007-04-08
9
988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I purchased Norton Ghost in order to be able to restore a system disk on my IBM ThinkPad Z61m. Unfortunatly Ghost does not recognize my SATA controller, making a restore impossible.
0
Comment
Question by:Guymar
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18872166
       Hi guymar
           You should integrate SATA drivers to ghost CD. Following link will guide you.
http://radified.com/cgi-bin/YaBB/YaBB.cgi?board=Full_Rad_Board;action=display;num=1144094456
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18872229
You must have sata controller driver of the thinkpad, and depending ghost version you have, you could create a ghost boot floppy disk (PC-DOS) with sata controller driver add-in.

Normally, you can call Symantec for support, they can directly you to a download page (to download a switch) or send you a patch thru email, you can use that you do cloning. It is easiest way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guymar
ID: 18946027
Hello Punky and MrHusy. I found you solutions not very helpful. The link from MrHusy provided ways of editing the Ghost CD, which afterwards proved a pain to make bootable ....

What DID I do: buy Acronis. Works wonderfully well out of the box.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18946147
            Hi Guymar
                Nice to hear that your problem is sorted out. I wish our solutions were more helpful.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guymar
ID: 18946184
Thank you for trying. I would certainly not recommend anyone these days to buy Ghost. Acronis has:

1. Better USB Support
2. Out of the box SATA support: damn, all PC's have SATA these days, why can Acronis get this right and not Symantec
3. Acronis is perfectly bootable from a wider range of media
4. It is 30% cheaper

Pity I found this out when it was too late. I was surprised that Kaspersky was the better anti-virus, now the picture is complete: Symantec, the new Microsoft of utilities.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18946234
          Hi Guymar
               I have 600+ PCs in my network environment and I use Ghost for years. Ghost has so many pluses like multicasting which other softwares are still lack of. Some technical procedures may be hard but it is absolutely the best deployment software. Anyway you sorted your issue out :)

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guymar
ID: 18946289
Dear MrHusy, I am a CRM consultant. My network is 10 computers. My customers with over 600 computers don't use Ghost either, but stuff like Tivoli or BMC. Everyone tells me Ghost is not a 600+ PC deployment tool. But on the other hand, if you like to use it, I am certainly not emitting any judgement about it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
robstacey earned 250 total points
ID: 18947070
If you go into the BIOS of the  Thankpad and change the SATA setting from SATA to compatibility mode or similar (the exact naming will differ from make to make) you might find that the machine tries to use it like an old school IDE and it'll  work.  We had this with later version Dell Optiplexes, and I did it recently on a Thnkpad T60.  Ghost was then happy, you can set it back to SATA after the image is complete, it should be OK.
Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guymar
ID: 18947317
Dear Rob: Best Solution coming from you. Errr - I will be posting another question as now the backups have generated problems with the BIOS in a Z61m and other problems with a T60 will be equally posted. Keep looking, and thanks!
0