Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data transfer rate and appropriate backup solution

Posted on 2007-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We have 50 GB MS SQL Data base. After 3 years its will be Max.100 GB.
I found may backup solution.
Which one is good for us. We are looking more economic and little professional.

Is all DTR correct?
ATA               =133
SATA             =150MB/s
SATA2           =300MB/s
USB              = 12 Mb/s
USB2            = 480 Mb/s
Firewire 400 = 400 Mb/s
Firewire 800 = 800 Mb/s
LTO1            = 40 MB/s
LTO2            = 80 MB/s
LTO3            = 160 MB/s
0
Comment
Question by:imran786
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18872212
Yes, those are data transfer rate. Which one will you buy?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18872801
You wil lneed a program that can backup SQL files while open, or else you will need to shut down the SQL server while backing up.

Is this an on- site backup, or something that will be taken off site.

In general. Tape is the most convenient backup.

Other options include using an eSATA drive in an external box- fast and fairly cheap.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:imran786
ID: 18874371
Thanks Sysexpert,
tape backup is fast and convenient

but tape drive maintenance,
tape (cartridge) need to be changed always Monthly (depend on usage)
IF you want to restore to another server you need another drive.
Drive is expensive.

On site backup is already there in local drive of the server.
We are Looking something for off site backup.
We have some backup software.
Now is best for us......
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:imran786
ID: 18874394
If you use Sata,
Does Sata prompt for selection when connected like USB.

0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 250 total points
ID: 18880019
I think that it should be defined as a normal drive with a drive letter, per eSATA drive that you connect.

I would not use USB as it is slow, and you may need to map the drive since USB is considered removable media, no matter what drive is hooked into it.

0