[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting PlayStation 2 to video recorder

Posted on 2007-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Could you please tell me if it is possible to reliably connect a PlayStation 2 games console to a Panasonic NV-HD630 video recorder, using the standard Euro AV cable (for output to a TV screen)?  Would there be any problems with doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 100 total points
ID: 18872176
There should be no problem at all.  The video feed goes into the standard TV input & the video will treat it as a TV signal.  

If you are feeding it as an RF signal you may need to change the internal RF frequency of the VCR to improve the signal (there's a small slotted screw on the back of the VCR to do this - but only do it if you get interference patterns when you tune to the PS2's frequency)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Barthax
Barthax earned 100 total points
ID: 18876111
As MASQUERAID mentions: there should be no issues - it's also the manner in which I have my PS2 connected to my Pacific VCR.  You get a far better picture than RF, but again, as MASQUERAID indicates, you've got that RF as an option too.

The standard Euro AV is also known as a SCART cable - and your Video will happily receive two of those cables. :)

PS2 Euro AV cable: http://www.amazon.co.uk/Official-Sony-Playstation-Euro-cable/dp/B00004SQP6
Your Panasonic: http://www.homecinemachoice.com/reviews/hccreviews/VCRs/Panasonic/PanasonicNV-HD630.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard2000
ID: 18883879
Thanks for your help.
0