[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change the color of the PUTTY window

Posted on 2007-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
11,487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using PUTTY and ksh is the default shell. Through isql i am connecting to databases. I have different aliases to connect to  DEV/PROD. What i want to be able to do is if i enter the alias to connect to PROD then the window color should change to RED. so by doing this i would be able to say which database server i am working on by looking at the color of the window.
  Now i am doing this manually like change the settings of PUTTY after i get connected. Please let me know if it is possible to acheive this ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:koppcha
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NickUpson earned 1000 total points
ID: 18874980
each connection in putty is saved seperately, so you could have 2 different connections defined, eachwith different colour settings, and you decide which one you start up. I don't see anyway to do exactly what you want
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vamsi_uk
ID: 18889874
You cannot change the colour of the window, but you can configure the background or font colour to be different everytime you login into different sessions.
If you want to load a session called xyz@abc.com in RED and xyz@123.com in BLUE you can do the following steps to acheive this.

1. open putty window
2. load the session (do not click on open)
3. then go to "colours" under "windows" option
4. select "Default Foreground" to change the font colour and then click on modify and choose the colour you want
5. click on session and click on save
6. Now everytime you open this particular session, you will get different colour.

You can play around a bit with other colour options
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:koppcha
ID: 19067792
That 's pretty much what i am doing now. I dont think we can do the way i want.
0