Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Monitor Import progress

Posted on 2007-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
4,185 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How can i monitor progress on import in oracle 9i usin imp?
0
Comment
Question by:imran_fast
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ravindran_eee earned 750 total points
ID: 18873823
Hi,

By monitor what do you mean?

The import process itself will let you know which table is currently getting imported. It also displays how many records there are in that table. However you cannot get information like how many tables are still left and so on.

Thanks,
Ravi
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Kumar
Naveen Kumar earned 750 total points
ID: 18874144
as far as i know to monitor the progress of an import which is running, we can use feedback option of the import utility.

FEEDBACK
Default: 0 (zero)

Specifies that Import should display a progress meter in the form of a period for n number of rows imported. For example, if you specify FEEDBACK=10, Import displays a period each time 10 rows have been imported. The FEEDBACK value applies to all tables being imported; it cannot be set on a per-table basis.

Refer to url beow and search for feedback for more info. on the same.

http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10501_01/server.920/a96652/ch02.htm#1005398

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 18874373
i got it using this
    SELECT
        SUBSTR(sql_text, INSTR(sql_text,'INTO "'),30) table_name
      , rows_processed
      , ROUND( (sysdate-TO_DATE(first_load_time,'yyyy-mm-dd hh24:mi:ss'))*24*60,1) minutes
      , TRUNC(rows_processed/((sysdate-to_date(first_load_time,'yyyy-mm-dd hh24:mi:ss'))*24*60)) rows_per_minute
    FROM
        sys.v_$sqlarea
    WHERE
          sql_text like 'INSERT %INTO "%'
      AND command_type = 2
      AND open_versions > 0;
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 18874375
0