Solved

Estimated Time and Work Done

Posted on 2007-04-08
6
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I am sorry If I am wrong, But I try tol resolve problem of estimated time and work done as this is my first experience in it.

I have one Progressbar and am trying to show the work done and estimted time.
1) for display work done (Name : PRG_Done)
2) for display estimated time (Name : PRG_Est)
----------------------------------------------
If all records are read from database and written to excel means,
100% work done.
if one record read means PRG_Done value= (100 * total read records)/total recordset records.
PRG_Est value = 100 - PRG_Done.value

If any one please tell me any better idea or suggestion as i am not very expert in the progress bar.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 18872744
If you set the Max value of the progress bar to 100.

PRG_Done value= (100 * total read records)/Total-recordset-records
(as you correctly have)


If you set the Max value of the progress bar to the Total-recordset-records then the progress done is just the number of records processed and the progress bat will look after the rest of it.


Estimate for total time:

Time-taken-so-far * Total-recordset-records / Records-read-so-far



Estimate for time to complete:

(Time-taken-so-far * Total-recordset-records / Records-read-so-far) - Time-taken-so-far
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 18872752
Thanks. Can you please tell me how to i get the value of Time-taken-so-far ?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 18872762
Does this help?

    Dim RecordCount As Integer
    Dim EstimatedTime As Date
   
    ProgressBar1.Max = RecordCount
    dtStart = Now
    For i = 1 To RecordCount

         'Read next record      

        EstimatedTime = (RecordCount - i) * (Now - dtStart) / i
        Label1.Caption = "Time left - " & Format$(EstimatedTime, "nn:ss")
        ProgressBar1.Value = i
    Next i
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 18872934
Thanks. Can you also please tell me if there is a do while loop is running then how to i put that code into it?

do while not objrec.eof
ProgressBar1.Max = RecordCount
    dtStart = Now
    For i = 1 To RecordCount
         'Read next record      
        mDebitID =objRec.Fields(0).Value
        EstimatedTime = (RecordCount - i) * (Now - dtStart) / i
        Label1.Caption = "Time left - " & Format$(EstimatedTime, "nn:ss")
        ProgressBar1.Value = i
    Next i
objrec.movenext
loop

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 18872956
You only need one loop, which you have provided with the Do While. Just increment the record counter (i):

    ProgressBar1.Max = RecordCount
    dtStart = Now
    Do While Not objrec.EOF
         'Read next record
        mDebitID = objrec.Fields(0).Value
        i = i + 1
        EstimatedTime = (RecordCount - i) * (Now - dtStart) / i
        Label1.Caption = "Time left - " & Format$(EstimatedTime, "nn:ss")
        ProgressBar1.Value = i
        objrec.movenext
    Loop
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 18872965
To get the time taken so far you just need to store the current time in a date type variable when it starts and compare it to the current-time (Now()) during the process
    Dim StartTime As Date
    Dim ElapsedTime As Date
   
    StartTime = Now()

    'Do some code here that takes some some
   
    ElapsedTime = Now() - StartTime
    Debug.Print ElapsedTime
0