Solved

W2K HD re-partitioning

Posted on 2007-04-08
9
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
My HD had 3 partitions: C:, D:, and G:  I wanted to re-partition and started from scratch. Now, C: has been reformatted. W2K is running from D:, although many files were installed on C: automatically. G: is deleted and the space unassigned. I want to reassign the G: space to C: but the system won't let me, even when I try a "fresh" W2K install. How do I proceed?
0
Comment
Question by:gron
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kitezh
ID: 18872429
If you can still boot to win2k. got ot your desktop right clik on my computer selct manage and on the mmc window that appearsexpand the storage area and select disk management. You should be able to remove these partitions and then set them as one partition and format.

If you have no OS to boot to I would advise delete all assigned partitions and doa full format (not quick) on the whole drive and then either do a full install on the whole drive or partition it as you wish.

There are also tools out there that can help like :

http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/diskdirector/ - Acronis Disk Director Suite 10.0
http://www.soft32.com/download_151.html - Partition Magic 8.0 - Free trial
http://www.disk-image.net/products.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gron
ID: 18872495
Disk Management will not allow drive C: to be deleted or reformatted.
How do I wipe the whole drive and start over?

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kitezh earned 250 total points
ID: 18872515
You have a win2k OS CD. Then boot to this CD from a restart and follow the instructions on screen
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18872540
You can use partition magic or any other good partitioning program to do what you want.

It is always a good idea to have a full backup just in case there are isses.

The proper procedure is to see the visual layout of the partiions, and to move the D; partition all the way over to the right ( toward the free disk space that was G: ) .
This should put all the free space next to C: ( rather than after D: ) and then you can expand the C: drive.

You really need to run a partition program to see this visually.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gron
ID: 18872668
Kitzeh: Been there, done that. When I get to the blue screen where one usually sets partitions, it will not allow to for anything with the unassigned space other than make a new 3rd partition. Also, it won't allow C: to be deleted.
SysExpert: I tried the Partition Magic demo, and I see that. But it seems to me that if one is willing to erase everything and start over, as I have, I should be able to do it with MS software. I'll try having W2K on the last unassigned space so that the unassigned becomes next to C:
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18873051
If you are willing to start from scratch, then use a DOS WIN98 floppy or bootable CD ( see  bootdisk.com for options and utils ),  delete all of your partitions, and use a bootable WIN2k CD to start up. Then you can define your partitions via the win2k CD, or in advance using the fdisk program from DOS ( win98 or winme ).

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kitezh
ID: 18873057
Bootdisk.com is quite useful due you also use the tools i listed on the below UR

http://www.disk-image.net/products.htm

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kitezh
ID: 18873059
ah let me start again :

Bootdisk.com is quite useful though you also use the tools i listed on the below URL if you burn it to CD to completely clear the drive of data.

http://www.disk-image.net/products.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gron
ID: 18875041
I have finally succeeded. Kitezh: You were right when you said "boot from this CD". What I did not immediately understand is that to accomplish that, you have to go into BIOS and change the "BOOT" from to have CD-ROM as the first item on the list. From then on, W2K setup allowed me to delete all the existing HD partitions and start over. Thank you all.
0