Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will ISOBuster open and extract ISO's which come from CD's and DVD's?

Posted on 2007-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Everyone:

        Recently, I have been trying out a variety of different ISO programs like WinISO, PowerISO, and ISOBuster.  Two of these programs, WinISO and PowerISO never would fully open the contents of an ISO because the contents came from a DVD instead of CD as I understand it from a previously closed post.  However, the ISOBuster decoded the ISO file and allowed me to see the entire contents and extract it which brings me to a question regarding ISOBuster.   Will ISOBuster be able to decode and extract ISO files which came from both, CD's and DVD's?  Or, is it mainly just for ISO's whose contents came from a DVD?

          Any thoughts or comments about this question will be appreciated.

         Thank you

         George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:fatcontroller
fatcontroller earned 400 total points
ID: 18872737
Both. It's a great program. Well worth paying for imo.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:magnetic_kisser
magnetic_kisser earned 400 total points
ID: 18872904
well i am personaly using isobuster ......it is gr8 ...atleast i was able to extract all isos on my DVD's .....i didnt mentioned abt alcohol ? have u used it ?
if not ...then i will recomend u to have that .......the software is much better then isobuster and all those things ....

http://www.alcohol-soft.com/

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1200 total points
ID: 18873710
As I said in the previous question, ISO Buster works with BOTH CD and DVD formats just fine.  It is the limitations of WinISO and PowerISO that keep them from working with DVDs.  But ISOBuster can handle all formats -- even the new double sided DVDs.  It is the superior program of the three.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 18879342
Hi Everybody:

        Thanks so much for the prompt replies.  Since ISOBuster can open and extract ISO's which come from both, CD's and DVD's, I believe I will be sticking with it for a while.

         Thanks again everybody for a fine job.

          George
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 18880726
thankz !!
0