Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I repair USB Ports not working?

Posted on 2007-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
15,566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Is my Motherboard's USB system dead?  I have a Foxconn 6100K8MA-RS Socket 939 NVidi GeForce 6100 Micro ATX AMD Motherboard with Athlon 64 X2 3800+ processor and 2 GB memory.  Everything has been running smoothly, but at startup yesterday morning the USB mouse would not function.  Testing the mouse n another computer proved nothing wrong with the mouse, but it would not work dispite trying it in every USB port (4) on the back side of the mother board as well as a separate USB connecter mounted on the front of the computer case and cabled to a front side location on the mother board.  I Installed a PS/2 mouse and the computer functioned perfectly.  Noticed that the USB printer and a scanner also attached to the computer were not visible on MyComputer.  Tried a thumb drive in the five USB ports which produced a continuously flickering light on the drive (even with the computer OFF if the case power toggle switch on the power supply was on!  This is not normal.  On other machines  the thumb drive flickers only momentarily on insertion)  The thumb drive appears not to have been damaged.  
Accessing Device manager tells me that the 2 Host controllers and the 2 USB Root Hubs are "working properly" but obviously they are not.   Have you any suggestions that might enable me to fix this problem?  I am thinking that the simplest solution will be the buy a PCI board with USB ports installed and plug it in.

0
Comment
Question by:MainerZ
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18872842
You can remove all of usb entries in device manager, then let windows automatic detects them again. If it does not detect, you might check in bios see if any incident changes recently there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MainerZ
ID: 18873143
Good Idea Punky.  Trouble is after removing all USB entries and then restarting the computer I am now back to exactly the same situation. I leafed through the BIOS entries as well, but did not identify anything missing or incorrectly set. The USB entries in device manager as before say "working properly"  but the mouse won't operate from any USB port.

What do you think about the fact that my thumb drive flickers continuously in a USB portwithout the computer being turned on by the on-off button.  To me that says there is a short circuit in the USB system.  If I replace the current non-working system with a new PCI-USB card will I be free of the existing circuitry?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18873146
Boot to a live os cd like knoppix (www.knoppix.org). Test a usb device (mouse would be easiest). If it works then its an os issue. If they dont work here either then its a motherboard or bios issue. Post the results and we can provide more info on what to do next.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MainerZ
ID: 18873178
I have a knoppix CD and will give this a try tomorrow.  Unfortunately I have some social mattrs t take care of for the rest of this evening. I''ll be back to you on this tomorrow (Monday) morning (EDT-USA)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18874591
Did you install some software recently? then a system restore can help you out.
you can also try this :
copy the USBSTOR.SYS from a working PC to the bad one.
normally located at c:\windows\system32\drivers
or :
copy C:\Windows\Inf from a working pc to the bad one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MainerZ
ID: 18875433
Fired up the computer with Bootable Knopix on a CD and found the same situation as booting up with Windows.  The operating system finds the USBdevices, but a mouse still does not work in any of the slots.  According to "jamietoner" (and I agree) the problem is then mother board or BIOS.  Noting the strange behavior (continuous flickering) of a thumb drive when in a USB socket (see my post to "PUNKY" above) I'm pretty convinced that the problem is in the USB portion of the mother board. A BIOS failure seems highly iunlikely to me.  I will order a PCI-USB board this morning.

To answer the query from "nobus", no new software had been installed, and the USB does not work under Linux either.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 18875506
When you get the usb pci card disable the onboard usb ports in bios.
0