Solved

Ping IP outside of my local network

Posted on 2007-04-08
11
576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am in the army deployed to Iraq and need help with our system (Windows or Solaris expert).
I have 2 systems using ip addresses: 192.45.12.200 and 192.45.12.201

One is a Solaris 10 system the other is a Windows XP Pro

I can ping any system in the local IP addresses of 192.45.12.x but I have a system with a IP of 192.9.200.60. When I ping this system on Windows XP is says: Destination Host Unreachable and when I try to ping from Solaris it says "Not Found"

Now if I change the IP on the windows computer to something like 192.9.200.101 I can ping anything at 192.9.200.x but not 192.45.12.x

I think its a gateway problem (or maybe I don't have one set up) but I don't know much about gateways or anything like that just basic networking. Can Anyone help me solve this on Solaris or Windows XP or both?
0
Comment
Question by:mailserver66
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mailserver66
ID: 18872792
btw...I think all our systems are connected using a switch...so if this is a gateway problem I don't know what IP I would use in the TCIP box in Windows XP...and not sure how to add a gateway in solaris.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 32 total points
ID: 18872948
No offence but gateways are part of basic networking.
If you are able to change IP addresses between two completely different network ID's (I'm assuming you are using a 255.255.255.x subnet mask?) then both networks must be being supported across the same infrastructure. You need to know the device that is acting as the layer 3/router between the two.
Are there any machines around that can connect correctly between the two networks?
Also, it is not necessarily correct that this needs to be the default gateway, it may just require a route statement. However, unless you know the ip address on the 192.9.200.0 network OR the address on the 192.45.12 network that is performing the layer 3 routing for you, you're a little stuffed.

As these are publically accessible network ID's you may need to look internally for guidance rather than externally.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 18872958
As an aside, a basic switch is only layer 2 so would not be able to perform the layer 3 action (routing) between the two different networks. Lets get the right ip first of the routing device then we can get to the commands to add the gateway or route statements in.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kbens0n
kbens0n earned 31 total points
ID: 18873068
The subnet mask is -key- in this regard. That is why you can change the Windows adapter to an IP address and subnet mask in the address range used by the Solaris 10 in order for them to see (ping) each other.

Depending on the subnet mask setting, the lower octet or two (from the right) are identified as valid IP addresses in that subnet, while the -original -addresses have their difference up in the third octet (from the right) which is most likely not allowed by the current subnet mask(s) set for each system's adapter.

Using, for example, 255.0.0.0 (no masking for lower three octets) would make those two original IP addresses part of the same subnet and pingable, but that is often not ideal or desired (controlling access to subnets is what dividing up a network is all about).

What you might want to do ( just as an experiment in understanding) is determine the lowest IP address in the range that your two adapters will occupy and the highest IP address in the range. For example, 192.9.200.1 -and- 192.45.12.255

Now to make them members of the same overall subnet, you would determine a suitable subnet mask that allows that addressing "range". Rather than tell you how to figure the mask... try a tool site somewhere like here:
http://www.subnetonline.com/subcalc/subnet6.html
In my example you can go here:
http://www.subnetonline.com/subcalc/subnet6.html
and enter your two values for a suggested mask. Hope this helps your understanding!

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dr_shivan
dr_shivan earned 31 total points
ID: 18873818
Your problem it seems is a missing route table from 192.9.200.x to 192.45.12.x and vice versa. What keith_alabaster say its true, both networks are of different class all together. in order to be able to go across the whole netwoork, you need to find the device ip that can freely go into other network and insert that ip as your gateway thus ensuring that you can go freely across both networks.

Its like the two network segments are separated by a river. In order for you to communicate you need to be on either sides, but if you do manage to locate a bridge, you can freely communicate with both sides. But until then, you need to manually change the ip.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:vimalms
vimalms earned 31 total points
ID: 18987498
Go to local Area Network connection.
click on properties and go to tcp/ip(IP protocol).
Go to properties and cloick on advance. Add one ip of the network u wan ot connect to. and save it \
try to pin . you will be able to ping
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vimalms
ID: 19735363
May be there is DNS problem or ur firewall is on. plase chek firewall and also dns
0