Solved

ERR0R 66 NET USE COMMAND

Posted on 2007-04-08
4
2,215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
WHEN SETTING UP LPT1 TO A USB PRINTER TO PRINT DOS OUTPUT - THE NET USE COMMAND RETURNS AN ERROR 66

I HAVE DOUBLE CHECKED THE PCNAME AND THE PRINTER SHARE NAME WHEN RUNNING THE COMMAND

PLEASE REPLY WITH ANY INFORMATION WITH THE PROBLEM

THANK YOU
0
Comment
Question by:T5G0H5
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
venom96737 earned 125 total points
ID: 18872856
When I try to set up the NET USE command I get an error 66. What should I do?
You will always get this error sharing a local resource in Windows 95/98/ME. In those versions you should be using the Capture Port button in the printer settings. Under Windows 2000 and XP, in theory you should not get this error. In practice, some network configurations still raise this error when you assign a share to a local resource. To fix this you need to use a remote resource in the NET USE line.
If you get the error 66 with this syntax
NET USE LPT1 \\localmachine\localsharename where localmachine name is the full computer name or you are using the 127.0.0.1 IP address
change it to this syntax
NET USE LPT1 \\remoteserver\remotesharename where the remoteserver is a print server or another computer that hosts the printer.

found here http://www.computerassistance.com/garagekeeper/gkfaq.htm#GQ09
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:qz8dsw
qz8dsw earned 125 total points
ID: 18873431
Also don't forget the net use command is case sensitive.
So if your share name is in lower case or has mixed case and you type in upper case it will not work.

Also here
http://www.columbia.edu/~em36/wpdos/winprint.html#usbprint

Indicates that a firewall can also cause this.
"Note: If Windows responds to this command with an "Error 66" message, then you may be using firewall software that blocks printer sharing. A post by "Jonathan" on an advice site offers this procedure for use with the Norton Personal Firewall (similar methods may be used for other firewalls; I have not tested this procedure with any firewall at all):
    "Jonathan" writes: You need to allow for printer sharing over 127.0.0.1. For Norton Personal Firewall (part of Norton Internet Security), open the configuration window for the firewall. In the "Networking" tab, first choose the proper settings (Home, Away, Office, or Default). Click the "Trusted" tab below, then "Add...". In the window that comes up, make sure "Individually" is selected, and enter "127.0.0.1" as the host to allow. Click "OK" in this window, and "OK" again to leave the Firewall configuration. If you want to allow sharing under different locations, change "Settings for:" in the pull-down menu to and repeat the steps to add 127.0.0.1 as a trusted host."
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:SteveGTR
SteveGTR earned 125 total points
ID: 18873979
You may also consider using upper and lower case in your posts. It is considered shouting to use all upper case.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Caudax
Caudax earned 125 total points
ID: 18884332
Ah now, he could just be using one of those old terminals without lowercase support.
0