Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to use Remote desktop or RWW and let user see what you are doing / access their desktop?

Posted on 2007-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I like 3rd party apps for remote access to a desktop rather than remote desktop because users can see what you are doing, you can leave a note on the desktop for the user if they aren't there,etc.

is there a way to do this with remote desktop  or RWW? (same thing, right?)
0
Comment
Question by:babaganoosh
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 18872937
Have you used Remote Assistance?

Also, in a terminal server, you can share a session by having both users log into a session and having one use Terminal Services Manager to connect to the other.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 800 total points
ID: 18872938
Hello babaganoosh,

With RDP - No you cant "Shadow" - you need a product like VNC or Dameware which means you need to install something on the client - Well not for dameware you just point it at the Target PC's name/ip address and give it a usernam and password.

For helping users I prefer UtraVNC SC as you can remote anything even behind a firewall - as long as the target has TCP port 80 and TCP5900 outbound see my website for details on how cool it is
http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Apps/Remote/remoteadmin.html


Regards,

PeteLong
0
 

Author Comment

by:babaganoosh
ID: 18873158
Thanks guys.  I am familiar with SC.  I was hoping you could do this natively.  Wow Pete - I have to check out your website.

Kinda another question, but, on your home page you talk about  the benefits of authenticated e-mail and the SPF record.  it's actually mandatory, not just a benefit anymore when emailing people on aol and hotmail and maybe others, right?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18873434
>> but, on your home page you talk about  the benefits of authenticated e-mail

:) Thats dynamic content I didnt write it, microsoft did :) its RSS fed into the home page
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 400 total points
ID: 18873667
You can certainly shadow a session using Remote Assistance - however, you will be shadowing the console session so things will need to be run elevated using Run As.

As long as RDP and Remote Assistance is turned on and you are a member of the Administrator (local group) or Remote Desktop Users group then you can shadow the session easily.

If this is an XP management station then create a shortcut on your desktop with the following as a target:

"hcp://CN=Microsoft%20Corporation,L=Redmond,S=Washington,C=US/Remote%20Assistance/Escalation/Unsolicited/Unsolicitedrcui.htm"

It pretty straightforward from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babaganoosh
ID: 18873706
thanks guys!
0