Solved

NOD32 installation freezes

Posted on 2007-04-08
8
818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am trying to install NOD32 on my laptop (I just removed NAV).  However, the installation always freezes when I click "NEXT" on the window that reads "The setup configuration is now complete. To change configuration, click Back.  If you are happy with the configuration click Next to complete the installation."

I click next and the installation freezes.  The computer is still running and I can open other applications.  I can use task manager to kill the installation but the installation never completes (and NOD32 is never installed).

It is critical that I get this working (I desperately want to dump NAV and teh performance issues it introduces) so I am offering maximum points.
0
Comment
Question by:bougan
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 18872992

how long have you waited before ending it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bougan
ID: 18873054
I've waited approximately 45 minutes.  The hard drive light was silent and the task was not registering any CPU cycles in task manager.  Task manager also showed the setup application as "not responding."  I have tried 4 times now with identical results.  When I kill the task and reboot NOD32 is not installed.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark_FreeSoftware earned 500 total points
ID: 18873066


did you disable all password managers?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:bougan
ID: 18873081
Norton Password Manager is currently installed.  I will disable and try the installation again.  What do password managers have to do with this, however?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 18873094

it was from the nod32 site, they didnt explain :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:bougan
ID: 18873117
Disabling Norton Password Manager did enable me to complete the installation (and I was then able to restart NPM w/o issue).  Thank you...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18873118
Greetings bougan,

If disable password manager does not work, disable Norton Internet Security, Norton System Works, or Norton Antivirus, as you cannot have two antivirus running on one computer.  After disabling NAV, try installing NOD32 again.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 18873129

you are welcome :)
0