Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Importing public folders

Posted on 2007-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have migrated from SBS 2000 to SBS 2003. Microsoft states it will not migrate public folders. So I exported the public folder from one client into a PST file. Should I have exported each client public folder, do all clients access the same public folder? Can I just import this one and all can access it? How do I go about importing it and where do I import it to? I guess I don't understand the Public folder concept. Why don't clients just share thier calendars and folders if they want others to see what thier up to?
0
Comment
Question by:FFBill
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:AELustig
AELustig earned 240 total points
ID: 18873046
A public folder is accesible for all users and exists only ones (you can change the securiy of the public folder to control who can access the folder(by default everyone will have the rights to access the folder).

You can import the folder just the way you exorted it (create a mail/calendar public folder and import the pst file into this one).

Using public folders makes access control easier, when using user shared calendars, you need to open each calendar you will access.

hope this makes sence for you
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 260 total points
ID: 18875443
When it comes to sharing calendar information there are two ways you can do that.

If you maintain your own calendar you can schedule meetings, send meeting requests and have it sync with a PDA, Blackberry etc. It is your calendar.
If you have a central calendar in a public folder then it is effectively an electronic version of a diary that a receptionist would keep - everyone would have to enter their own calendar information, plus make changes to the diary as things change.

When you are exporting the data, make sure that you are using an account with owner rights on all of the folders. Public Folders can be hidden from other users via permissions, so you may find that you cannot see all the folders in Outlook.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FFBill
ID: 18878690
Thanks for the info. I had trouble importing the folders. I had to import them to a user and then move them to the public folder. I think it was a permission thing. I opened up the public folder to all users in system manager but still could not import to the public folder. How do you change permissions to the public folder?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18881680
What permissions did you try to change?
Public Folder permissions are managed through Client Settings or Outlook. All users should be able to create public folders unless something has been changed on the permissions.

Simon.
0