Solved

Timer Control

Posted on 2007-04-08
8
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi: I try to find Timer Control or Microsoft Timer control in the component window but i didnt find any thing like that. Can any one please tell me how to i find the timer control also is this code is correct?

Private Sub Form_Load()
'Timer1.Interval = 1000
End Sub

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
    If Time = #8:00:00 AM# Then
      'readExcelFile
   End If
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Code is correct- the timer is on your tool box - looks like a stop watch.
You need to remove the apostrophe to uncomment and make the code valid, of course...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
Comment Utility
Thanks. I try to find in the components
1.Microsoft Timer Control
2. Timer Control
I didnt find any of them in it
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
Comment Utility
Are you working in VB6 or one of the Office applications?  It doesn't exist in Office VB...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
Comment Utility
In VB6
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Do you see the stop watch on your tool box?  The icon looks like the one in the link...Here's another image showing where it is...http://www.voxcommunications.com/sky/vbtoolbar_clock.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
Comment Utility
Ah. Thank You Sir Bounty.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Glad I could help! :^)
0