Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NVIDIAS POOR LABELING

Posted on 2007-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am trying to download drivers for my GeForce 7600 GS 512mb PCI-E.  However, Nvidia's website does not list GeForce 7600 GS:  http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp

Under graphics drivers, they list GEFORCE & TNT2, GEFORCE8800 SERIES, GEFORCE GO 7 SERIES, QUADRO, & RIVA 128.

If I were to guess, I would say the GeForce 7600 GS is the GeForce Go 7 Series?
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18873170
Actually you would be better served going to the manufacturer of the video card. Nvidia only builds the GPU on the cards not the cards themselves. Who made your card?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 18873183
GEFORCE & TNT2
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
InteractiveMind earned 2000 total points
ID: 18873184
(If you click on GeForce Go 7 Series, click Go, and on the left select "Supported Products", your GPU is not listed. It is, however, listed under the GEFORCE&TNT2 section).
0