Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WIll Flash 5.0 run on XP?

Posted on 2007-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'd like to buy Flash but can't afford the current version.  I see Flash 5.0 on ebay and amazon for good prices.  I've checked around the internet but can't seem to confirm if Flash 5.0 will even run on XP.   Does anyone know for sure if Flash 5.0 will run on XP?  It doesn't include XP as one of the operating systems it runs on but that's probably because it came out before XP.

Thanks for your help.
Alexis
0
Comment
Question by:alexisbr
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 18873234
mmmmmmmmm .... i think it will not run
when XP came at 2002 many programs not work with it
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 18873239
Yes it will..just installed it to make sure.

Z
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 1200 total points
ID: 18873248
just so you know..the version I installed was:  Flash 5.0 r6

Z
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 18873258
I'd at least look for Flash 6 if you intend to learn...  ;)

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cheesygit182
cheesygit182 earned 800 total points
ID: 18873441
According to the creators of the software - Macromedia - , yes.
Check out the release notes/system requirements here: http://www.adobe.com/support/flash/releasenotes/5/releasenotes_5.htm#systemrequirements

It says quite clearly:
System requirements
Authoring
Windows
133 MHz Intel Pentium processor, Windows 95/98, NT4, 2000, or later

~cheesygit182
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexisbr
ID: 18873525
Thank you for your answers and your help!  I had looked at the Adobe website but each search I did brought me to info on a later release of Flash.  
Alexis
0