[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

remove the hard disk on a Sony Vaio vgn-sz2hp

Posted on 2007-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,721 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-01
Hi,

Any one knows how to remove the hard disk on a Sony Vaio vgn-sz2hp?

Regards
Martin
0
Comment
Question by:martinfrey
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GJTechSolutions earned 172 total points
ID: 18873322
It is hard to say without the laprtop in front me me, but normally there are either 1 or 2 screws keeping the hard drive from freedom. The most you have to do is locate hd (which should not be difficult -  it should be the biggest outline "box" on the bottom of the laptop) and then take out the 2 screws..

What exactly is the problem you are having?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 164 total points
ID: 18873383
Here it is (different model, but same procedure):
http://www.mikeshardware.com/howtos/sonyhdswap/
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:psx2sg
psx2sg earned 164 total points
ID: 18874229
The harddisk could be hidden behind the keyboard area. try to unscrew the screw at the back and remove the keyboard. u'll probably find it there.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19488807
Most comments could be an answer.
0