Solved

SATA external drive together with IDI is OK....?

Posted on 2007-04-08
11
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Can you tell me if there is any problem connecting two external drives at once to exchange data... if one of them is a SATA and the other one is a IDI..... is there any benefit if both of them are SATA..?
Regards Deek
0
Comment
Question by:deekmartin
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18873417
IDE as external drives can be used over USB connection or in disk rack.
SATA you can connect outside if you have connector. I thikn opy speed would be better if borh of it use SATA.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18874668
not sure what you mean, but if you want to use sata and ide disks in an external enclosure, the speed is limited by the usb protocol, not by the disk type
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Comply earned 125 total points
ID: 18880644
There is no benefit if both are SATA or not.

Yes you can use both to exchange Data from Drive to Drive, Or Drive to PC.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18883149
>There is no benefit if both are SATA or not.
It depends how you can use it. I can imagine SATA external device with SATA connection but not as exteral device wirh IDE connection. /I assume that rack is replaceable-internal drive/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Comply
ID: 18884009
External would mean USB 2.0 or Firewire connections

There would be no benefit if they were all SATA or IDE.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18884405
External could mean SATA connection too.
http://www.usb-ware.com/aluminum-sata-hard-drive-case.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Comply
ID: 18884528
I uderstand that. The Input to the PC would be Firewire or USB.

That model tales a SATA input connector to a USB Output
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18884607
>That model tales a SATA input connector to a USB Output
Where you've found it?
....Includes external power adapter and SATA cable

What's In the box:  
....
36" Serial ATA cable  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Comply
ID: 18885900
The site says it. SATA to USB on the right upper corner. The SATA drive would need its own power supply since its outside the Box.

Plus how many PC's have external SATA connector on the outside? All the cards I have seen are inside the PC for those that don't have internal SATA connections.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Comply
ID: 18885946
Here is a site that makes them, http://www.satagear.com/SATA_PCI_Cards.html but I don't see them in use much as the performance is not there. Firewire 400-800 or USB 2.0 are the most used these days.

Remember SATA does not give you 3gig performance or 150 for that matter. Its a standard that "Could" give that if the hardware was made for it. Big Sales pitch these days. it just makes since to use SATA cause IDE is being phased out. Why make both for the same cost and new machines all have 4 SATA connections.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18886026
>The site says it. SATA to USB on the right upper corner
It is "We Recommend:" section.
>Plus how many PC's have external SATA connector on the outside?
It doesn't matter to the question. I have, at least :)
We talked about possibility.

Yes, 300/150 MBytes/sec tihs is only bus transfer rate. I'm agree with you that the real performance must be slower and depends from HDD speed.


0