Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modifying display of MySQL Timestamp data in PHP

Posted on 2007-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am pulling a value from a MySQL timestamp column into a php script. When It displays nicely, but there are two problems I need to fix. First, it's an hour behind since my hosting company is in a different time zone. Second, it displays military time instead of 12 hour time. So, how can I mold the displayed data? In other words,  the current display is "2007-04-08 14:25:02" but I want it to read as "2007-04-08 3:25:02 PM". What is the best way to accomplish this? Thank you so much!
0
Comment
Question by:smetterd
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Yuval_Shohat earned 1000 total points
ID: 18873362
the format of the timestamp would be:
select DATE_FORMAT(YourTimeStamo,'%Y-%m-%d %r') from YourTable
the time zone is bit more tricky. check this link from the mysql manual:
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/date-and-time-functions.html#function_convert-tz

havent checked it out but it should be something like:
select DATE_FORMAT(CONVERT_TZ(YourTimeStamp,'Host's TimeZone','Your TimeZone'),''%Y-%m-%d %r') from YourTable

-=Yuval=-
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 1000 total points
ID: 18873572
Since you're using PHP, you might want to take a look at the functions on that side of the coin:

http://www.php.net/manual/en/ref.datetime.php

Specifically:

http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.date-default-timezone-set.php

PHP will manage the time zone information for you so long as you tell it what to expect at the begining.  Set your default timezone according to your server's time, then use the time zone-related PHP functions to automatically adjust times and timestamp fields.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 18873574
To change the default format in which date/times are displayed in PHP, check this function:

http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.date.php
0