Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding Link to Php code.

Posted on 2007-04-08
12
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi Experts,

I need to include a link to another url to this bit of php code:

<div id="ja-sh" class="clearfix" style="background:url(<?php echo "$ja_template_path/images/$ja_color/$ja_headerimg"; ?>) no-repeat top right; ">

How would I do it.  Assume the link is to "http://www.foobar.com" and it would be in a new window.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 18873382
<a href="http://www.foobar.com" target="_blank">http://www.foobar.com</a> is this what you want ???

Im not sure i understood the question .
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18873669
For a division, you will need to add the onclick event handler.

<div id="ja-sh" class="clearfix" style="background:url(<?php echo "$ja_template_path/images/$ja_color/$ja_headerimg"; ?>) no-repeat top right; " onclick="openPopup('http://www.foobar.com')">

And you will need an event handler in JavaScript which you place within the HEAD tags of your page.

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
<!--
var childPopup = null;

function openPopup(pURL) {
  // If the child popup is open, close it.
  if (childPopup != null) {
    if (childPopup.closed == false)
      childPopup.close()
  }
  // open the child popup.
  childPopup = window.open(pURL,'child');
  // return the window handle.
  return childPopup;
}
</script>

Regards,
Rod
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 18873723
Hi Rod,

After speaking with my client, he says he does not want it to be a popup.  SO can you revise your script so it opens in the same window.

Thanks

Rowby
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18873761
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
function openPopup(pURL) {  // is now a stupid name for this function
     document.location = pURL;
}
</script>



0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18873800
Of course, if you are going to open it in the same window, you probably can simply do this....


<a href="http://www.foobar.com"><div id="ja-sh" class="clearfix" style="background:url(<?php echo "$ja_template_path/images/$ja_color/$ja_headerimg"; ?>) no-repeat top right; "></a>

Rod
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 18873803
Works perfectly Sage.

Is there any way to force the arrow to be a hand when it hovers over the link.  Or is this something I need to ask in Experts Exchane CSS section.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 18873807
Hold on --- I'll try your second solution now to see if it keeps the hand instead of the arrow.

Stay tuned...

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18873811
#ja-sh {
    cursor:hand;
}
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 18873938
Hmmm Sage,
For some reason your solution has "stopped working".  The hand is fine.  But in both IE and Firefox the link does't work.

I think it could have to do with the page failing validation.  If you can go to this link and then to the bottom of the page you will see a W3C link where you can check the 2 valdation problems.  If this is beyond the scope of this question/ EE Forum, then let me know and I will take a short visit to the IE Css section.

http://www.coveryourcar.com/new/

THe link that we have been working on is the Start Here button.
No hurry.  This page is not live.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
rdivilbiss earned 2000 total points
ID: 18874024
Oh looks like you're missing a ending <.DIV> tag someplace.

I like the onclick with CSS the best.  Wrapping a DIV with an anchor could have some issues.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 18874218
I'll find that DIV.     May not get back to it until Tues...

Stay tuned!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 31407192
THanks for your help and sorry for the delay in awarding the points!
0