Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Zalman 9500 on AM2 with adapter to 939

Posted on 2007-04-08
9
Medium Priority
?
1,190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I am attempting to install a Socket 939 Zalman 9500 Heatsink/Fan Combo onto a Socket AM2 Mobo. I have the adapter for using a SOcket 939 on a Socket AM2 which can be found here:

http://www.cooltechpc.com/c/ctpc/std/sku=939_am2_adapter.html
Does the...

1) ...adapter goes directly onto the mobo as in the pic?
2) ... can anyone explain step by step. I must be missing something....

Of course I didn't see the 9700 which is AM2 compatible.... but  I bought the Adapter as listed above. Any assitance is appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:TheTechGuysNYC
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18873422
According to this qwebsite the 9500 is compatible...

http://www.silentpcreview.com/article727-page1.html

Funny eh?

Should I just go with the 9700 or....?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:xr1140
xr1140 earned 800 total points
ID: 18873494

put the adapter so that the white rubber collars will rest on the MB
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18873501
Right, did that.

To mount the heatsink, I just install the included clip on the heatsink and then rest the heatsink on the cpu right?

But the clip is awfully far away from the holes in the center, which are the two holes I assume are used to mount the heatsink? Or am I mistaken?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:xr1140
xr1140 earned 800 total points
ID: 18873536

i can`t see much from the pictures on the first link you provided s, i have a question :  you need to use screws to attach the heatsink on the adapter ? if yes you could try to mount the adapter onto the heatsink first and then to try to put it on the MB (9500-9700 are bulky and hard to mount ... i have a 9700 AM2)
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1200 total points
ID: 18873569
Zalman heatsinks are meant to be screwed in with tension on the clip.  The clip may seem far away from the holes, but it will flex as you screw it in.  Line up both sides and start the screws, then screw them in all the way once you have both sides started - push down on the screw to make contact with the hole.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18873677
But I mean very far away... like an inch or two... and the clips dont seem to pliable...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18873714
And the screws to attach it to the center aren't very long...
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1200 total points
ID: 18873789
An inch?  Did you remove the black plastic retention ring around the socket first?  The pictures show the collars on the adapters making contact with the motherboard.  The clip should hang such that it is fairly close to the adapters.  Check for obstructions in the heatsink.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18873929
Nope, the heatsink shown is very small. The one I have is massive. I just realized they include inch long screws though so I think that should do the trick.
I am going to finish it in a little bit. I will let you guys know how it goes.
0