Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot Move File - File In Use

Posted on 2007-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am unable to move a file from inside a folder to another partition. I get the message "the file is in use by another person or program.". This situation persists even after a restart. I don't know what could be using this file.
I can copy the file, delete it but not move it.
I created the file & the folder containing it; no other user has been involved. I can't see this as an ownership/permissions issue. I have "full control" in any case.
0
Comment
Question by:mpzqno
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 18873442

Download Unlocker this will end the processes that are locking the file or folder open and allow you to delete it http://ccollomb.free.fr/unlocker/#download 
 You can also  use ZAP Included with the Microsoft SMS 2.0 Resource Guide and the
Microsoft BackOffice Resource Kit 4.5. or you can download it here
http://helpdesk.kixtart.org/KixUtilsTasks.asp
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18873447
What about the folder you are trying to move it to - do you have the necessary permissions on the destination folder?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18873449
Greetings mpzqno,

You may need to change the permission on file or folder.  HOW TO: Take Ownership of a File or Folder in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308421


Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18873455
Thats an interesting one.
This might give you some avenues to try.

http://www.softwaretipsandtricks.com/forum/windows-xp/18596-xp-move-button-files-use-error.html

Also is the file you are moving encrypted? If so moving it to a non encryptable partition (FAT32) could cause this.
I'd try disabling the indexing service for a start and see how it reacts after a reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpzqno
ID: 18873475
Thanks to all of you.
Ihad already checked ownership/permissions of the source folder & file  (thanks war1) but not on the destination folder as suggested by KCTS. I gave myyself Full Control on this folder also but still have the problem.
I'm giving Pete Long the credit for solving this. Actually I had Unlocker already but hadn't installed it. It worked like a charm!. It reported that were no locking handles but offered to help me work with the file. The moving went perfectly.
Thanks Pete!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpzqno
ID: 18873490
PS: Thanks qz&dsw.
That sounds like a good tip. I've saved it to try next time.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18875208
ThanQ
0