Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot Access External Hard Drive - Even ID 51

Posted on 2007-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an 80GB Maxtor External hard drive.  It was working fine then all of a sudden I cannot access it.  I continually get a message that says the drive is not accessible due to I/O error.  The Event Log gives an Event ID 51 that says "An error was detected on deive \Device\arddisk1\D during a paging operation."  I am assuming the external hard drive may be on its way out.  Are there any tricks that I can attempt so that I can access it long enough to transfer some of the information off of it?  I have heard about putting it in a freezer overnight -- any truth to this.
0
Comment
Question by:Jackspiner
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18873560
Try to search [Fix-1] on the page
http://www.hardwareanalysis.com/content/topic/12946/
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1500 total points
ID: 18879435
First, try on other computer see if it is still working.
Then, open the closure, take hard drive out, hook up on other system as slave drive, see if you cab able to access the drive?
You might try: http://www.getdataback.com 

Put in freezer is just for the case the drive is severe failed, big noisy and clicking sound. This is very last resource.
0