Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting a .jpeg to  utorun on insertion of USB flash drive

Posted on 2007-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
When I put my USB flash drive in my computer - each time the U3 pop-up flashed up on the screen
and then goes away. Ok no problem - that is design of the product BUT how would I get a different logo
(which i have as a .jpeg) to flash up on screen instead?

0
Comment
Question by:jetsonx
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Comply
ID: 18880655
You need to change the ini.jpeg file in the program. Without seeing your file on the USB drive I have know way to tell you how. Each is different.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 18944841
another idea is use icons themes, IconPackager  from stardock it has a huge and awsome selection of icons that can be changed including the windows explorer run all programs usb everything that has an icon. , I also use xp styler. xp styler has 2 themes visual and themes with icons packs.
http://www.auslogics.com/vstyler/details.php
http://www.auslogics.com/vstyler/iconpacks.php

http://www.stardock.com/products/odnt/

0