?
Solved

service control manager, id - 7000,   The network load balancing service

Posted on 2007-04-08
11
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am running 1 windows 2003 sbs.  Received the following critical error in my system's log.  Source - service control manager, id - 7000.   The network load balancing service failed to start due to the following error:  The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it.  

My question is as follows.  Do I even need Network load balancing if I only have one server?
0
Comment
Question by:geekbuytrade
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:geekbuytrade
ID: 18873635
The critical error appear in the log upon rebooting the server.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 18873654
Use Regedt32 to remove the following registry keys, if they exist:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Eventlog\System\WLBS
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\WLBS

or see http://network.mpei.ac.ru/lang/rus/faqw2kxp/jsifaq/rh7640.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:geekbuytrade
ID: 18873675
I am one of those believers of the quote:  "If it's not broke, don't fix it."  I just want the following question answered:  Do I even need Network load balancing if I only have one server?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18873726
No - but a third party program may have installed it even if you did not see http://network.mpei.ac.ru/lang/rus/faqw2kxp/jsifaq/rh7640.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:geekbuytrade
ID: 18873793
OK.  So, the network balancing service may be referenced in the startup of a 3rd-party service even
though according to http://network.mpei.ac.ru/lang/rus/faqw2kxp/jsifaq/rh7640.htm it's not installed.  In order to prevent the critical error from re-occuring, I should remove  the register entries referenced above.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18873891
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 100 total points
ID: 18874924
Yes, this is confirmed in this MS KB Article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833375

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:geekbuytrade
ID: 18876401
How will I know if Network Load Balancing is installed?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18888007
It's not by default on an SBS.  But if it was, you'd see it listed in the Services Console.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0