Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URL links in the form "www.somesite.com/-pagename"

Posted on 2007-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I just moved a website to a new host. It contained many URL links in the form "www.somesite.com/-pagename", which the new host did not seem to understand. I converted them all to the form "www.somesite.com/pagename.html", which made the new host happy, BUT broke any external links in the "dash" form from other sites.

1. Is there anything I can change on the new host and/or new site to make the external links start working again?
2. I thought page names were REQUIRED to start with a letter -- why did the "dash" format work on the old site, and why would external sites use that format?

0
Comment
Question by:dossbob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DToolshed
ID: 18874335
What is the new webserver? Windows based? Linux based?

www.somesite.com/~pagename.html is a common format, and while I haven't seen dash used for it, it is likely that it was the same thing. It's sort of a virtual redirect. It tells the webserver to pull the page out of a users public_html folder (usually) instead of the main websites directories. There is a brief explanation of it here: http://www.webdeveloper.com/drweb/questions.html#tilde

Your current webserver would need to be setup in a similar way to provide that function. Not usually very difficult, but how you do it depends on the server, and who is doing the hosting.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thur6165
ID: 18875409
What your previous host was doing i'm not sure, but what if you simply so thru and remove the - from your external links.  May be less trouble than getting your host to change the web server, they probably wont be willing to either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dossbob
ID: 18875504
I don't have control over the external links. I happen to know of the one that was reported as broken, and will ask that webmaster to change his/her link. But there could be zero, one, or many others that I don't know about yet.

If the dash is "common" usage (like the tilde), I want to learn how to deal with it properly.

But if it's something odd about the old host, I can just ignore the potential problems until someone reports a broken link on some as-yet unknown site.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DToolshed earned 2000 total points
ID: 18903558
2 ways to deal with external link. One is wait until someone asks you about it, the other is make a page in the server to redirect to the correct page.

If the dash or tilde was used as a public_html folder redirect, then you would need to setup something like that on the new server to redirect to the correct new page. I don't know if ignoring the issue is really good, since it can frustrate end-users, who may not report the problem.

Possibly, you could add a custom 404 page with a script to grab any attempts to access a -pagename.html, strip the actual pagename out, and do a 301 redirect to that page if it exists, and give an actual 404 error page if it doesn't. This page (http://www.stevenhargrove.com/redirect-web-pages/) covers the major website server scripting languages. (PHP, ASP, CGI, etc.) This might be the best permanent solution, as any external links will still work, and it gives a subtle clue to users that they should update their bookmarks.
0