Solved

2 Oracle 9i databases on the same Server

Posted on 2007-04-08
8
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
In Oracle 9i I has created a database that works great when its the only database on the server. Is it possible to put 2 Oracle 9i databases on the same server. Andf if Yes,  What are the steps to do so?
0
Comment
Question by:Martin_01
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ravindran_eee
ID: 18873820
Hi,

By 2 Oracle databases I hope you are talking about having 2 instances of the DataBase
The answer is absolutely YES provided you server is capable of handling 2 instances.

Right now you have a single instance and your server might not have any performance issues. When you are planning to add another instance then you need to ensure that you have enough memory, hard disk space and so on.

If you feel everything is set, then go ahead with the next instance either using Enterprise Manager Console or CREATE DATABASE command.

I would recommend EOM in case you have not worked much in Oracle administration. EOM user interface is simple and you have pre-created templates. So creating using EOM is a lot simpler.

Thanks,
Ravi
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ramumorla
ID: 18874759
2 Databases? What do you mean? 2 homes? 2 instances? if it is 2 homes, yes you can have both the homes on same server, provided @any point of time one home will run...(No its not the rule...its for performance), while 2 instances of DBs on the same server home, it crushes the performance of the server, in a real world example, you will not have 2 seperate DB instances on the same machine, unless you are having tight budgets on hardware (Any way you still have to pay double licence fee to Oracle) so forget about this for now and instead of 2 instances, go for seperate schema's which will work with the servers real performance.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 500 total points
ID: 18875588
I am assuming you are talking about 2 separate databases and not 2 instances on the same database as RAC (or parallel server) in the same machine doesn't make much sense.

Yes you can have 2 databases on the same server, assuming the hardware resources exist to support 2 instances (memory, disk, kernel parameter, etc.).

In the real world, you can and do have more than one database on the same machine.  I have 1 production machine with 3 databases (total size 1 terabyte) and one production machine with 2 databases (total size 1.2 terabytes).  I have others with only 1 database.  It all depends on the requirements and what makes sense to put together.

If you are not comfortable with creating the database manually, I would use dbca (DataBase Creation Assistant), as it should guide you through creating a new database.  Personally, I would use the same Oracle Home, as it makes things less confusing.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Martin_01
ID: 18875855
I'm sorry let me make my question clear.

curently on server example:
Server = Ystone.com
db1=Yogi@ystone.com
db1 sid= yogi

Can I put OR how to add on Ystone with out messing up Yogi. I've tried but after I add Booboo I gert the error not able to connect to SID yogi.
Server =Ystone.com
db2 =BooBoo@Ystone.com
db2 SID =BooBoo
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 500 total points
ID: 18875909
The ORACLE_SID environment variable can only point to one database at a time.  You need to reset ORACLE_SID to connect to the other database.  Unless you are using connect user/pass@db.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ramumorla
ID: 18876399
Its not having 2 databases @ a time, Its having 1 database @any time. One database always will be down
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_01
ID: 18876856
So I should give them both the same sid OF Yogi?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 500 total points
ID: 18877376
Both databases can be running at the same time.  The name of the database and the name of the sid needs to be different on both.

For a UNIX environment ($ shown for shell prompt and SQL> shown for SQL*Plus prompt):

$ ORACLE_SID=yogi
$ export ORACLE_SID
$ sqlplus "/ as sysdba"
SQL> startup
SQL> exit
$ ORACLE_SID=booboo
$ export ORACLE_SID
$ sqlplus "/ as sysdba"
SQL> startup
SQL> exit
$

Procedure is similar for Windows, I just don't remember the exact commands to set the environment variables.
0