Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How many type of OCX does exist?

Posted on 2007-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello,

How many type of OCX does exist? What difference is between OCX later on and another type?

Thank you
Monica
0
Comment
Question by:mabtahi
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 750 total points
ID: 18874154
An OCX is basically a reuseable component that can be used by other developers.

OCX was renamed to ActiveX but the .ocx extension was kept.

An ActiveX control can do just about anything and can be developed in many languages.  As such, there is no "countable" number of OCXs...they are constantly being developed...even today.

Unless you had a more specific subset of OCX controls in mind for your question?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 18875272
Monica,

Yeah, ActiveX (COM) is a dying breed, and .NET cannot directly produce ActiveX components, but does provide an interface for bridging between .NET native and the COM world.

Basically, what are you asking this for?

Bob
0