Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Preparing to copy comes on drag drop

Posted on 2007-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
hi
i mapped a folder from the server and i need to copy one folder. when i copy paste or drag and drop..."preparing to copy" comes and keeps coming...for a long time. why is this happening?

pls respond as this is urgent
0
Comment
Question by:samir25
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 1000 total points
ID: 18873833
How large is the folder? . . the message is not uncommon, but the size may determine how long it takes to complete
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 18877988
In the past I've seen it stop responding if the folder being copied is *very* big. Had to use a 3rd-party tool to do the copy instead, like Ycopy: http://www.ruahine.com/ycopy-file-copy-utility.html
0