Solved

can't open recovered files from a fried hard drive

Posted on 2007-04-08
6
1,306 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I've used Easy Recovery on a fried drive and now have the files I want back; Problem, most of the files - pictures mostly, I can't open.  Is there a recovery program that can repair these files that I gave a huge sigh of relief to have back and Now I'm sweating bullets again because I can't open them.
0
Comment
Question by:dnlowe
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 18873831
What happens when you try? . . You may have to take ownership of the files

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308421
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18874029
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CDCCtech earned 500 total points
ID: 18874146
I would suggest running spinrite on the drive instead of easyrecovery. I generally receive better results by running spinrite first and then running easyrecovery if necessary. Easyrecovery usually does a poor job on its own, but I have not been able to find anything better yet.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18874663
or try GetDataBack, or Stellar :
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18877470
Whats the error? In Easy recovery, if the files were damaged, there might no be a lot you can do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnlowe
ID: 18879965
CDCCTECH   You rock man.   I've been in this situation before but it wan't critical that I get the data back; more experimental than anything else. This time I had to retrieve it; and Spinrite made the drive useable enough to do that.  I tried Norton Disk Doctor before and that was a waste of time.j
Thanks again
0