Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trixbox and PAP2 Adapter

Posted on 2007-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Your Linux Distribution: (Redhat CentOS release 4.4 (Final))
Your FreePBX version: (2.2.1)
Your Kernel version: (Linux asterisk1.local 2.6.9-34.0.2.EL #1 Fri Jul 7 19:24:57 CDT 2006 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux)


I am running Trixbox and have several PAP2 adapters working fine internally, but I have one I'm trying to get to work externally.  Both environments are nat'ed.  I can get the pap2 adapter to register remotely and it can call internal extensions but it can't receive any calls nor can it make any external calls.
0
Comment
Question by:andygee1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daniel8193
ID: 18996682
THe extension number/user your registering remotly does this work internally ( when registering internally) ?

It may just not have PABX permissions for O/G .. and not be in a  ring group ect ..can it do a call pick up from an internal rinning phone ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andygee1
ID: 18998268
Yes it works fine if I have it register at the same site as the server.  It's just when I take it to another location that it doesn't work.  It registers and can call to other internal extensions but it can't receive any incoming calls to it's extension regardless of if they come from another internal or external caller.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daniel8193
ID: 18998716
Have you tried swaping the adpter ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BBHoss earned 2000 total points
ID: 19006222
Welcome to NAT hell!  NAT is a problem with sip-based products, such as the pap2.  The device and register and will probably even ring if called, but when you pickup, no voice is heard.  The first thing to check is to make sure port 5060-5070 UDP/TCP is forwarded to the device.  Also, make sure ports 8766 to 35000 are forwarded, UDP only.  Even after this, it may still not work properly.  Thats why if you're using Asterisk (Trixbox), you should be using a device that supports IAX2.  It only needs one port opened, and dosen't have NAT problems like SIP.  The one i'm using now is called the IAXy, from Digium.  Works great for me, although there is a tad bit of echo on it.  For more info on NAT and VOIP, look here: http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/NAT+and+VOIP
0