Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trojan.Monicker found by the nortons online virus scan

Posted on 2007-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
It says this file was found in my directX.exe file. Can anyone tell me how to remove this or info about it? THanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bertino12
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kitezh earned 1000 total points
ID: 18873912
Here is more info and how to resolve this :

http://virusinfo.prevx.com/pxparall.asp?PXC=072379217821
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 1000 total points
ID: 18873913
There is a "directX.exe" bad file(variants of RBot/IRC bot which can be removed with a special tool.

Can we look at your hijackthis log first?
http://danborg.org/spy/hjt/alternativ.exe
Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" don't fix anything yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bertino12
ID: 18873982
I ended up just format my PC. I will split points between you guys. THanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kitezh
ID: 18873993
thanks Bertino12 :)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 18874050
Formatting and starting afresh perhaps is the best, thanks for the points, :)
0