Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect to Intenet

Posted on 2007-04-08
19
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Desktop HP, will not connect to internet.  Changed NIC's, moved to different slots, computer sees and load drivers (WIN XP Pro) even tried installed USB wireless....each time same results.......just keeps looking for connection continually.
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
19 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 18873885
When you do a Start-Run and type in cmd, type in ipconfig /all and paste the results here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 18873985
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Pat
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 6:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
ernet NIC #2
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-C0-49-F6-D1-68
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 2000 total points
ID: 18874012
It appears your NIC is fine, but you either don't have a DHCP server set up or it isn't working.  Try setting the card to a static IP address, Mask, Gateway and DNS ( I usually use 4.2.2.1 for the DNS for testing)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 18874014
First from a command prompt type ipconfig /renew to see if it gets an address.  do an ipconfig /all afterwards to see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 18874068
I used:  192.168.1.150 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1 4.2.2.1 ran cmd ipconfig /all:  rec'd the exact info  as above:
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 18874179
If uou right-click on My Network Places. select to properties, there should be only one Local Area Connection.  Right-Click on it and select properties.  In the 'This Connection Uses the Folowing Properties:' box, elevator down and select Internet Properties.  Is the IP Address set to  192.168.1.150 and the Subnet mask set to 255.255.255.0.  The gateway is set to 192.168.1.1 and DNS set to 4.2.2.1 and when you do an ipconfig /all everything is still set to 0.0.0.0?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RGRodgers
ID: 18874183
If you still had 0.0.0.0 after specifying a static IP, you don't have any network connectivity to be recognized by your system.  How is your system connect to the Intnernet?  Please specifying each piece of gear and supplier.  What lights are on the equipment and which are on and which are off?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 18874216
If you are hard-wired, is it possible you have the card plugged into a crossover (or uplink) on your hub/switch?  Or is it possible you are using a crossover cable or bad cable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 18874255
I have no internet or network connection on the machine in question. I have tried new cables, even tried to setup a wireless connection, nothing works.  Removed card, reinstalled, removed card installed new card.  All still the same.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:drunknmunky1
ID: 18874413
It doesnt appear that there is a hardware problem in your computer.  The problem must be with the connection itself (external to your computer).  What type of connection is this? For example, a LAN connection (connecting to a network that has an internet connection), a DSL, a cable connection?  If you have a router or any type of modem please specify that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 18874433
I have hooked up via a cable connection, via a DSL, and via a T-1, through a router, through a direct connect, through a wireless.  There is no connection to anything!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 18875271
Do you get a link light on the netork card and what it is connected to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 18876064
I get one blinking light, it is trying to get an IP address.  It never gets one so I all I get is the one light never the two.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 18876476
Has this desktop ever been connected to the Internet or network?  It should get a link light even if it doesn't have an IP address.  The link light is a physical hardware level indicator.  If it doesn't het a link light it, the only thing that should cause that is speed or duplex.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 18876647
It has always been connected to the internet and a network until last week when this issue appeared.  Agasin, I get one light, and a continual indication looking for a connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 18876654
When I hook up a wireless, it never sees the wireless network?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 18876750
First you said:
"I get one blinking light, it is trying to get an IP address.  It never gets one so I all I get is the one light never the two."
Then you said:
"It has always been connected to the internet and a network until last week when this issue appeared.  Agasin, I get one light, and a continual indication looking for a connection."

The link light should be on solid if you are connected to a hub, a switch, or another PC with a crossover cable.  Nothing else even needs to be there.  It is a hardware level indicator.  It has nothing to do with IP address or connectivity to anything but the physical device it is connected to.

It sounds to me like you have been infected with a virus or some other form of malware.  You are going to need to boot to safe mode and run a virus scanner and an anti-spyware scanner.  Firewalls do not stop viruses, spyware or malware.  You may need to do a reinstall of your OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 18878042
I just went to network connections and properties, on authentication tab those areas are grayed out, cannot access.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 18878799
Either a Group or Local security policy is in force, you are not logged in as administrator, or you system is infected.  What Anti-Virus are you running?  Is it up to date with the most current pattern files?  What Anti-Spyware are you running?  Is it up to date with the most current pattern files?

You may need to do a reinstall of your OS.  If you have enoght space, you could do a parallel install and see if it resolves your communication problems.  If it does, install your antivirus and anti-spyware applications, scan the system, and then (and ONLY then) copy your old Documents and Settings folder over (all your data) and re-install your apps.
0